Nokkda

nokkda

Back

Kerala Population

District-wise census data and statistics

Source: Census of India 2011

Total Population

3,34,06,061

Male: 1,60,27,412 | Female: 1,73,78,649

Total Area

38,845 km²

Avg density: 860/km²

Avg Literacy

93.70%

Highest: Kottayam (97.21%)

Avg Sex Ratio

1080

Females per 1000 males

Population by District

Malappuram41,12,920
Thiruvananthapuram33,01,427
Ernakulam32,82,388
Thrissur31,21,200
Kozhikode30,86,293
Palakkad28,09,934
Kollam26,35,375
Kannur25,23,003
Alappuzha21,27,789
Kottayam19,74,551
Kasaragod13,07,375
Pathanamthitta11,97,412
Idukki11,08,974
Wayanad8,17,420

Male vs Female Population

Male
Female
MalappuramSex ratio: 1098
ThiruvananthapuramSex ratio: 1087
ErnakulamSex ratio: 1027
ThrissurSex ratio: 1108
KozhikodeSex ratio: 1098
PalakkadSex ratio: 1067
KollamSex ratio: 1113
KannurSex ratio: 1136
AlappuzhaSex ratio: 1100
KottayamSex ratio: 1039
KasaragodSex ratio: 1080
PathanamthittaSex ratio: 1132
IdukkiSex ratio: 1006
WayanadSex ratio: 1035

Literacy Rate by District

Kottayam97.21%
Pathanamthitta96.55%
Ernakulam95.89%
Alappuzha95.72%
Kannur95.10%
Thrissur95.08%
Kozhikode95.08%
Kollam94.09%
Malappuram93.57%
Thiruvananthapuram93.02%
Idukki91.99%
Kasaragod90.09%
Palakkad89.31%
Wayanad89.03%

Sex Ratio by District (females per 1000 males)

Kannur1136
Pathanamthitta1132
Kollam1113
Thrissur1108
Alappuzha1100
Malappuram1098
Kozhikode1098
Thiruvananthapuram1087
Kasaragod1080
Palakkad1067
Kottayam1039
Wayanad1035
Ernakulam1027
Idukki1006

Population Density (per km\u00B2)

Thiruvananthapuram1,508
Alappuzha1,504
Kozhikode1,316
Malappuram1,157
Ernakulam1,072
Kollam1,061
Thrissur1,031
Kottayam895
Kannur852
Kasaragod657
Palakkad627
Pathanamthitta452
Wayanad384
Idukki255

Urban vs Rural Population

Urban
Rural
Ernakulam68.1% urban
Thrissur67.2% urban
Kozhikode67.2% urban
Kannur65.0% urban
Alappuzha54.0% urban
Thiruvananthapuram53.7% urban
Kollam45.0% urban
Malappuram44.2% urban
Kasaragod38.9% urban
Kottayam28.6% urban
Palakkad24.1% urban
Pathanamthitta11.0% urban
Idukki4.7% urban
Wayanad3.9% urban

Complete District Data

DistrictPopulationMaleFemaleSex RatioLiteracyArea (km²)DensityUrban%
Malappuram41,12,92019,60,32821,52,592109893.57%3,5541,15744.18%
Thiruvananthapuram33,01,42715,81,67817,19,749108793.02%2,1891,50853.66%
Ernakulam32,82,38816,19,55716,62,831102795.89%3,0621,07268.07%
Thrissur31,21,20014,80,76316,40,437110895.08%3,0281,03167.17%
Kozhikode30,86,29314,70,94216,15,351109895.08%2,3451,31667.15%
Palakkad28,09,93413,59,47814,50,456106789.31%4,48262724.09%
Kollam26,35,37512,46,96813,88,407111394.09%2,4841,06145.05%
Kannur25,23,00311,81,44613,41,557113695.1%2,96185265.04%
Alappuzha21,27,78910,13,14211,14,647110095.72%1,4151,50453.96%
Kottayam19,74,5519,68,28910,06,262103997.21%2,20689528.63%
Kasaragod13,07,3756,28,6136,78,762108090.09%1,99065738.94%
Pathanamthitta11,97,4125,61,7166,35,696113296.55%2,64945210.99%
Idukki11,08,9745,52,8085,56,166100691.99%4,3492554.69%
Wayanad8,17,4204,01,6844,15,736103589.03%2,1313843.86%
Kerala (Total)3,34,06,0611,60,27,4121,73,78,649108093.70%38,84586047.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total population of Kerala?

According to Census 2011, the total population of Kerala is 3,34,06,061. Kerala is the 13th most populous state in India. Population projections estimate Kerala's current population at approximately 3.6 crore (36 million).

Which is the most populated district in Kerala?

Malappuram is the most populated district in Kerala with a population of 41,12,920 as per Census 2011. It is followed by Thiruvananthapuram (33,01,427) and Ernakulam (32,82,388).

What is the literacy rate of Kerala?

Kerala has an average literacy rate of 93.91%, the highest among all Indian states. Kottayam has the highest literacy rate (97.21%) among Kerala's districts, while Wayanad has the lowest (89.03%).

What is the sex ratio of Kerala?

Kerala's average sex ratio is 1,084 females per 1,000 males, one of the highest in India. Kannur has the highest sex ratio (1,136) and Idukki has the lowest (1,006) among Kerala's districts.

Which is the least populated district in Kerala?

Wayanad is the least populated district in Kerala with a population of 8,17,420 as per Census 2011. It is followed by Idukki (11,08,974) and Pathanamthitta (11,97,412).

Which district in Kerala has the highest population density?

Thiruvananthapuram has the highest population density in Kerala at 1,508 persons per square kilometre. Alappuzha (1,504) and Kozhikode (1,316) are also among the densest districts.

What percentage of Kerala's population is urban?

Approximately 47.7% of Kerala's population is urban. Ernakulam has the highest urban population percentage (68.07%) while Wayanad has the lowest (3.86%).

About this data

This data is based on the Census of India 2011, the most recent official census. Kerala has 14 districts with a total population of 3,34,06,061. Kerala has the highest literacy rate among Indian states at 93.70% and a sex ratio of 1080 females per 1000 males, one of the highest in the country.

The next Census of India is expected to provide updated figures. Population projections for 2025-2026 estimate Kerala's population at approximately 3.6 crore (36 million).